The Children of John Worley and his wife, Esther (who was NOT a Blount), of Powhatan County, Virginia

The children of John and Esther [–?–] Worley of Powhatan Co., Virginia were as follows:

i. Mary, born before or around 1720 in what was Henrico Co., Virginia. She married Silvanus Maxey about ten years prior to her death in 1748. Figuring two years per child times five children would give an approximate marriage date of 1738. Silvanus was the son of Edward Maxey, Sr. and his wife, Susannah [–?–].

We find some early records concerning Silvanus in Goochland County. In August 1739, he was given “leave to Clear a Bridle way from where Majr. Mayo’s road turns into the Chappel [sic] road to go by James Gate’s and from thence to directed by James Watkins and Edwd. Tanner to Edwd. Maxeys.”

Edith Maxey, in her third book about the Maxey’s, states, “In January 1743, the records of Goochland County, Virginia, show that he [Silvanus Maxey] was brought into court by William Mayo, Gentleman, for abusing Mayo’s Negro ‘on the road.’ Sylvanus was released on his own recognizance for the sum of 5 pounds plus two securities conditional on his good behavior for one year and a day, at which time this penalty would be voided. His good behavior not only to Mr. Mayo but to ‘all his Majesty’s leige people’ was assured by the levying of 2 pounds on his goods and lands.” Is this perhaps an insight into the man?

We get another glimpse at Maxey’s character looking at the following Grand Jury proceedings dated May 1744: “. . . We Present the Surveyor of the road from John Mossoms to the Head of Dutoys branch for not Clearing the said Road by the Information of Silvanus Maxey. . .”

Mary Worley Maxey died before April 1748, shortly after the birth of her fifth child, Edward. Silvanus married his second wife, Elizabeth Lansdon, daughter of William Lansdon and Esther Journay [aka Jones], sometime before April 1848, when ‘Elizabeth Maxey’ witnessed the deed for the sale of the land in Goochland that he had inherited from his father to his brother, Walter.

Sylvanus had a large family that he raised in Albemarle and Buckingham Counties. He moved to Prince Edward County, Virginia with his son, William, and died there in 1770.

Mary Worley and Sylvanus Maxey had the following children:
a. Esther Maxey, b. abt. 1739, married William Cannifax, son of John Cannifax.
b. Susan Maxey, b. 1740-1742.
c. Charles Maxey, b. 3 May 1743 in Virginia. He is purported to have married Anne Bondurant.
Charles’ maternal grandfather, John Worley, left him his ‘plantation’ in Powhatan county after the death of his grandmother, Esther Worley. Charles and his wife, Anne, sold this plantation, 5 March 1777, to Jacob Brintle of Chesterfield County for seventy-five pounds. Charles and Anne lived in Buckingham County, Virginia along with most of the other children of Silvanus, and, no doubt, had little use for land in Powhatan. Charles was referred to as ‘Methodist’ and ‘Reverend’ in several land tax records in Buckingham, giving some insight into his vocation.
d. William Henry Maxey, b. 1744 in Virginia.
e. Edward Maxey b. 1747.

ii. Elizabeth, born around 1720 in Henrico County, Virginia, married Thomas Gibson prior to her father writing his will in 1757 and early enough to give her six sons by December 1761. We can come up with a latest possible marriage date of about 1749, but it was most likely earlier.

In 1735, Thomas Gibson witnessed a deed between Robert Hudson and Henry Hatcher, Jr. involving the sale of land in Henrico County where they all resided.

The will of Thomas Watkins, written in 1760 in Chesterfield County, included the following sentence: “I want Thomas Gibson to continue, unmolested, on my plantation in Chesterfield until 1762.” It would seem that Thomas Gibson was living on his land. I wonder what happened to poor Elizabeth and her six sons when her husband died in 1761.

Her brother, John, Jr., witnessed Thomas Gibson’s will, written 18 December 1761, in Chesterfield County, Virginia. In his will, Thomas Gibson mentions his six sons; John, Benjamin, Miles, Thomas, William and James.

The last mention of them found was found in a list of tithables in Goochland County, Virginia dated 1762 where we find –
Benjamin Gibson 1
Miles Gibson, Jean 1
Elisabeth Gibson, Jane
Robert Ashust, Miles Gibson Jr. 2

Elizabeth Worley and Thomas Gibson had the following children who, I am sorry to say, I have spent no time researching:
a. John Gibson.
b. Benjamin Gibson.
c. Miles Gibson.
d. Thomas Gibson.
e. William Gibson.
f. James Gibson.

iii. John, Jr. was born, at a best guess, before 1720, in Virginia. He resided in Powhatan county until his death sometime between July 1777 when he swore an oath of allegiance to the state of Virginia in Powhatan County and 16 April 1778 when the land of his father was sold by John, III ‘of Buckingham’. We know that he had at least one child, John, III and believe from circumstantial evidence that he had several others including Joseph, Silas, Peter, William and Mary. More about John, Jr. in another post.

iv. William, born before 1720 in Henrico County, Virginia. He married Mary [–?–] and later moved to Bedford County, Virginia. More about him later, as well.

v. Christian, was born around 1720 in Henrico County, Virginia and married Anthony Agee, 1 May 1751, in Cumberland County. Anthony was the son of Mathieu and Ann (Godwin) Agee. Mathieu and Ann were Huguenot refugees fleeing from religious persecution in France stemming from their Protestant faith. The French Hugenot’s left France for the comforts of England first. King William granted them land in the New World and many of them left England to settle on the frontier of Virginia. The exact date that Mathieu arrived here is not known, but he was mentioned in the records of King William Parish as early as 1710.

According to The Agee Register by Louis Agee, Anthony Agee “was born near Five Forks in the Manakintowne.” He appears with his father in an entry reading “Anthony [and] Mathieu Ogé” in the King William Parish tithables list of 1735. He received land from his father in 1740 near Flat Rock, Virginia. Anthony purchase one hundred forty acres of land in Cumberland County, now present day Powhatan County, from William Riggin in September 1749. The land was described as being “on Buckingham Road, near the new Chapple (sic), the Rock that lies in the Road is and lies in the said land where John Whorley now lives, together on both sides of the Road.”

Anthony and Christian moved to Albemarle County, in the area of the county that soon became Buckingham County. He sold this land at Flat Rock to William Maxey on January 2, 1750. The deed stated “the said Anthony Agee for diver good causes and considerations him thereunto moving but more especially for the valuable consideration of 27 pounds, 10 shillings to Wm Maxey 150 acres lying on both side of Buckingham Rd, bounded by Edward Moseley, Jr., William Worley in Lansdons line . . .” Christian Agee, his wife, released her dower rights to this property. On 18 October 1757, “Anthony Agee of the County of Albemarle” sold his remaining one hundred acres of land in now Powhatan County to John Scurry. We know that Christian was still alive because she once again signed the deed, releasing her dower rights.

As stated, the area of Albemarle that the Agee’s removed to was later made part of Buckingham County. In 1764, Anthony received a grant of two hundred acres “among the small south branches of Slate River” and in 1767 he was granted another four hundred acres on the branches of Green’s Creek, also part of Slate River.

vi. Jude Worley, born around 1725 in Henrico County, Virginia, married Humphrey Smith, son of John Smith and Jane Childers.

Humphrey purchase one hundred acres in Cumberland County bounded by William and Nathaniel Maxey on the 19th of March 1750. The sale was witnessed by his brothers Joseph and Childers Smith.

Humphrey Smith wrote his will in February 1766, and died before 23 June 1766, when his will was proven in Cumberland County, Virginia. His will mentioned no children but left his entire estate ‘to my beloved wife Judey.’ In February 1782, an inventory and appraisal of the estate of Humphrey Smith, dec’d, was returned to the court at Powhatan and ordered to be recorded.

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Genealogy, Worley. Bookmark the permalink.

8 Responses to The Children of John Worley and his wife, Esther (who was NOT a Blount), of Powhatan County, Virginia

  1. Bill Davidson says:

    An Edward Gibson, a John Gibson and a Thomas Gibson were listed on the 1764 Buckingham Co., VA tithe list, as I recall. Then in 1773/1774, these Gibsons were listed again in Buckingham, EXCEPT for Thomas. In addition, however, quite a few other/additional Gibsons were also listed on the referenced 1773/1774 Buckingham tithe list, including a Miles Gibson. You can see these lists here:

    http://books.google.com/books?id=easejSE7VN0C&pg=PA3&lpg=PA3&dq=%22A+List+of+All+the+Tithes,+Lands+and+Wheel-Carriages+in+Buckingham+County+for+the+year+Anno+Domini+1764%22&source=bl&ots=CA8vTIJMOI&sig=WVjgwxouQyIuG1qYx_ZrZ67pM0Y&hl=en&ei=GnW_TIq6LsT_lgfz_IHmBw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CBMQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=%22A%20List%20of%20All%20the%20Tithes%2C%20Lands%20and%20Wheel-Carriages%20in%20Buckingham%20County%20for%20the%20year%20Anno%20Domini%201764%22&f=false

    One of the men named Miles Gibson (there was a Senior and a Junior) married Nancy Burton, and Nancy’s sister Mary Burton married a Thomas Gibson. No proof, but I would not be too surprised if that Thomas Gibson was the known son of the older Thomas Gibson and Elizabeth Worley (and I also would not be too surprised if that son named Thomas was the above-referenced Thomas Gibson who was on the 1764 Buckingham tithe list). The Thomas Gibson who married Mary Burton died well before she did, and Mary married second to a John Crumpton (who Mary Burton also outlived…John Crumpton died in the late-1780s, as I recall). Mrs. Mary Crumpton was mentioned in the 1799 will of her father John Burton. Mary Burton had at least one son with Thomas Gibson who was named Laban Gibson (per other researchers).

    This above overall Gibson family “traces back” to James City Co., VA in the 1600s (some researchers believe that the family was in Jamestown in 1607, but research continues on that) and to Charles City Co., VA (CCCo) in the early-1700s. My Davidson family was closely associated with this Gibson family in CCCo by at least the 1720s, and it now appears that a William Davidson in my overall family (albeit, not my direct line) married an Elizabeth Gibson from that overall family. In addition, my ggggg-grandmother was Mrs. Tabitha (Childers) Davidson (wife of Hezekiah Davidson), and she was a member of the same overall Childers family that you mentioned (Jane Childers married John Smith, and they were the parents of the Humphrey Smith who married Jude Worley).

    Comments/questions?

    • spotisadog says:

      Thanks, Bill, for the information on the Gibsons. There seems to have been an influx of relatives of the Worleys into Buckingham County, Va around this time. Lots of Agees, Smiths, etc. show up here.

  2. Joanne Pezzullo says:

    There is a Thomas Gibson in Buckingham County, born 1750 and died in 1800 Farmville, Virginia. He owned land in Prince Edward and married to Martha Riddle, he may have had a brother Robert B. Gibson.

    Robert B. Gibson, brother or son, was charged with murder and fled to Wilkes Co., Georgia but returned to Prince Edward. There are quite a few land suits involving this family. I’m not sure but think that Robert B. Gibson the son married to an Amey Ann B. ? and were divorced in Kentucky. At least one daughter was in Bedford, Trimble Co, Ky. An old query in the DAR magazine says the parents of this Thomas was George Gibson and Hannah Henderson.

    • Madolyn V.(for Virginia!) Hayne says:

      Thomas Gibson b. Prince Edw. Co., VA 1750 d. 1800 Farmville, Cumberland, VA and
      m, Martha Riddle. He is my gr-gr-gr-grandfather. Their daughter, Mary Hannah Gibson m.Richard Bell migrated to Bedford, Trimble Co., KY abt.1809
      Interesting about Robert.

  3. Bill Bray says:

    Regarding the Jude Worley / Humphrey Smith marriage, the will did not indicate any children to the marriage as Humphrey left everything to Jude. Yet, a Cumberland Co. order book entry in 1775 had Thomas and Elijah Smith, sons of Humphrey Smith deceased, bound out to learn a trade. There was another Humphrey Smith who is found on the roster of Capt. Cunningham’s Company in the 1st Virginia Regiment of the Continental army in 1777. He was listed as deceased in the war, so it is not likely this Humphrey Smith was the father of the two boys bound out. I believe it is possible the soldier Humphrey was son of Jude & Humphrey – in the same company was a Childers Smith (grandson of the John Smith who died in 1757) whose father was also Childers Smith. The younger Childers was listed as deceased. There also was a John Smith in the same company who was listed at that time as a deserter, but who returned to service in the company and served into 1779. The Virginia Gazette newspaper had an advertisement by one of the officers of the 1st Regiment seeking information on the whereabouts of deserter John Smith, who had enlisted in neighboring Chesterfield – a physical description of the soldier was given in the ad. So this Smith family was well-represented in the Continental Army, and 2 gave their lives, including one I believe was Jude & Humphrey’s son.
    Jude’s husband Humphrey purchased 100 acres of land in 1750/51 in Cumberland/Powhatan. Obviously it became Jude’s property under Humphrey’s will. Nevertheless, that same 100 acres was in possession of a John Smith who I believe to be Humphrey’s brother by the time the land tax records begin in Powhatan in 1782. What became of Jude Worley Smith I have not been able to learn from the existing records. I wonder if the John Smith in possession of the land was the soldier who briefly deserted in 1777? No record seems to exist that shows any transfer of the 100 acres from Jude to John, yet clearly it was the same property. I have found no records that I can prove would be Thomas and Elijah, sons of Humphrey deceased, though there were a few Thomas Smiths in Powhatan in the 1780s and after. I know that the John Smith died in 1804, and that when his estate finally was probated in the 1820’s after his wife’s death, that two heirs listed in the estate records were a Thomas and Elijah, but I don’t know if these were sons of John or brothers – the records just aren’t clear enough.

  4. Bill Bray says:

    Followup – I was in error about John Smith being in possession of Humphrey Smith’s 100 acres. Amazingly, in the 1811 Powhatan Chancery case of Charles Cosby v. Henry Bell & James McNeal & Judith McNeal, it turns out that Judith “Jude” Worley Smith remarried to James McNeal! McNeal and wife were residents of Buckingham at the time the 100 acres Jude received from her husband’s will was sold in 1782 to Charles Cosby/Causby. Evidently McNeal had borrowed money in Buckingham from Col. Henry Bell, and to satisfy the debt he turned over the mortgage owed by Cosby/Causby on the acreage – evidently Bell decided to claim the land out from under Cosby/Causby because the latter had not paid off the amount of the purchase of the 100 acres yet. This suit was litigated in 1785 in Powhatan, and then again in 1811, with the case dragging through various levels of courts for several years. But, the case proves that Judith Worley Smith had remarried to James McNeal, probably in Buckingham County, as McNeal was not a resident of Powhatan. The case also has an interesting affadavit by the man who drew up Humphrey Smith’s will, and he explained that Humphrey wanted to give his entire estate, real and personal, to Judey so that his small children could be educated from proceeds from sale of his estate. This proves that Humphrey & Judey Smith did have children, two of them are named Thomas and Elijha/Elijah Smith. Elijah applied for a Revolutionary War pension in 1818/19 in Davidson Co., TN. Supporting papers by Littleberry Smith (son of Humphrey’s brother Childers Smith) and William Maxey (son of John Maxey – neighbor to the Smiths in Cumberland/Powhatan) pretty much prove this Elijah Smith was of the right age and born in the right place to be the son of Humphrey & Judey. I cannot say for certain whether James McNeal and wife Judith were still alive in 1811 when the Cosby v Bell case was re-tried. The last personal property tax record in Buckingham Co. for James McNeal was in 1787 – his land was sold in Buckingham in 1793/1794 time frame.

  5. spotisadog says:

    Wow! Good detective work, Bill! Thanks so much for sharing and for helping us get Humphrey’s children where they belong.

  6. Carole Burris says:

    I have been researching a John or William Gibson who married Mary Lockett, b. 1747 in Goochland VA and lived in Buckingham VA after marriage. Mary Lockett Gibson was a widow by 1796 and living on her brother, David Lockett’s, land in Warren Co. GA.
    I believe the John or William, who are the sons of Thomas and Elizabeth Worley Gibson could be the person who married Mary Lockett. I believe these Gibsons could be the parents of my 4x Great Grandfather who was b. VA. 1771 and lived in Warren GA early 1800s,
    Also wondering if these Gibsons are connected to the Louisa Co. Gibsons.
    Would love to know if someone has info on the early Locketts living in this area in the 1700s

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s